Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Calendar Teams News Documents Photos Contact Us

Club Wahine

Club Wahine Awards Banquet - Wednesday, May 20th

Club Wahine is excited to announce that this season’s Awards Banquet will be on Wednesday, May 20th at Mount Rainier High School in both the Cafeteria and Theatre.  The Club will be having food catered for the banquet which will also include a 30-minute Hawaiian show put on by Halau Ke’ala O’ Kamailelauli’ili’i under the direction of Kumu Hula Kamaile Hamada.

The highlight of the Banquet will be the presentation of the Jean Faye Leimomi Rodenhurst, Club Wahine – Character Traits to Live by Award.  The award will be presented to the Club Wahine student-athlete who has displayed character traits during the club season that Jean lived by.

Parents need to email their Head Coach or let them know in person if they plan on attending this event with their athlete.  We need to give our caterer an accurate count of the total number of people attending.  Each parent should contact their Head Coach by Monday, May 11th if 1 or 2 parents will attend.  The event is limited to athletes and their parents only.

Below is the Club Wahine 2015 Awards Banquet evening program:

6:30 PM - Food Served

7:30 PM - Hawaiian Show (Halau Ke'ala O'Kamailelaui'ili'i

8:15 PM - Presentation of the Jean Fay Leimomi Rodenhurst Award

We look forward to you joining us for this event….Mahalo!

Far Western Qualifier (Reno) Travel Meeting

The Travel Meeting for our teams traveling to the Far Western Qualifier (Reno) is on Monday, April 20th at 7 PM.  All players and a parent(s) are required to attend.  Coaches will be sending out our Club's Travel Rules.  You can also print a copy from our website, by clicking on the 'Documents' tab.  A signed copy of the travel rules is due at the meeting.

Condolences to Long Time Coach Paul Aio

Our sincere condolences go out to long time Coach Paul as we received the unfortunate news that his youngest son Pernell, passed away Monday in Honolulu, Hawaii. Many of us remember Pernell helping his Dad at Club Wahine for several years. Pernell was always fun to be with and very positive with our players.  Please join us in adding Coach Paul and his Ohana to your thoughts during this difficult time.

Condolences to Jill Jolk, Club Administrator

It is with a sad heart, that we post this message.  Please join us in offering our sincere condolences to Jill Jolk, one of our wonderful club administrators and to her ohana in the passing of her grandson, Grayson.  Our thoughts and prayers are with Jill during this difficult time.  May the wonderful memories of Grayson help them through the difficult healing process.

Pacific NW Qualifier Travel Meetings

We will be holding two travel meetings for our upcoming travel to Spokane for the Pacific NW Qualifier.  All players and a parent(s) are required to attend.  Meeting dates and times for each team are listed below.  Coaches will be sending out our Club's travel rules.  A signed copy of the travel rules is due at your team's meeting.

U14: Monday, March 16th @ 6 PM
U16-2: Monday, March 16th @ 6 PM
U16-1: Monday, March 16th @ 7:30 PM
U17: Monday, March 23rd @ 6:30 PM
U18: Monday, March 23rd @ 6:30 PM

Team Pictures (February 9th & 18th)

We will be taking team pictures on Monday, February 9th and Wednesday, February 18th.  Please see below for your team's scheduled date and time.

U12: Wednesday, February 11th at 6:15 PM Wednesday, February 18th at 6:15 PM

U14: Monday, February 9th at 6 PM

U16-1: Monday, February 9th @ 7:15 PM

U16-2: Monday, February 9th at 6 PM Wednesday, February 18th at 6:15 PM (Retakes)

U17: Monday, February 9th @ 7:15 PM

U18: Monday, February 9th @ 7:00 PM

Wahine Players Earn All-Conference Accolades!

A huge congratulations to the below current Club Wahine players who represented their schools very well this season!  These girls worked tremendously hard for their team and their All-Conference Selections are well deserved!  Go Wahine!

Rachel Baker (Issaquah) – 2nd Team Kinco 4A

Livvy Boyd (Chief Sealth) – 1st Team Metro Sound Division

Victoria Boyko (Kentlake) – 2nd Team SPSL 4A North

Apryll Eneliko (Kennedy Catholic) – 1st Team Seamount League

Diana Faamausili (Kent Meridian) – 1st Team SPSL 4A North

Eugenia Faamausili (Kent Meridian) – Honorable Mention Team SPSL 4A North

Stephanie George (Kennedy Catholic) – 1st Team Seamount League

Jasmine Moore (Kennedy Catholic) – 1st Team Seamount League

Jayshill Oatley (Kent Meridian) – Honorable Mention Team SPSL 4A North

Kaylie Paul (Auburn Mountainview) – 1st Team SPSL 3A

Abigail Sauer (Seattle Christian) – MVP Nisqually Division

Alex Wilhite (Mount Rainier) – Honorable Mention Team SPSL 4A North

Power League Information

For more information regarding Power League, click HERE.  This page has what you need to know about the competition including schedules, locations, results and standings for all our teams.  Also, for directions to facilities and to view each facility's rules, click HERE.

Club Dues

Just a friendly reminder that Club Dues are collected at the first practice of each month. Club Dues may be paid by cash, check or by PayPal (see link located to left).  If paying by check or cash, please give all dues to one of the Club Administrator’s at your practice.


17 Black Kolohe headed to the Far Western Qualifier!

2014-15 Season Registration Information

Congratulations on joining Club Wahine!  If you were selected for a team, please click on the document link below to review and complete the remaining registration steps for the 2014-15 season.

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events found.